MAYORS OF NORTHAMPTON - thanks to Bob Osborne

List of Mayors      
year Given Name Surname Note
Richard 1 William Tilley  
  Roger Fitztheobald  
c1230 Robert the mayor  
c1250 Robert Spicer  
1253 William Gangy  
c1260 Benedict Dodd  
1264 John The Apothecary  
1267 John Le Moyne  
c1270 william Fitzthomas  
1271 John Spicer  
1273 John Spicer  
1274 William le Pesson  
1277 John de Staunford  
1280 Robert Fitzhenry  
1282 Robert Fitzhenry  
1286 Robert Fitzhenry  
1289 Robert Fitzhenry  
1290 John Le Megre  
1297 Pentecost de Staunford Kershalton  
1304 Robert de Bedford  
1307 Robert de Rous  
1311 John de Staunford  
1316 Henry Garlekmonger  
1318 Philip de Caysho  
1321 Robert de Burgh  
1322 John le Waydour  
1324 Robert le Rous  
1325 Henry Garlekmonger  
1326 Simon de Levishull  
1327 Simon de Levishull  
1328 Walter de Burgh  
1334 John de Lungevill  
1335 John de Lungevill  
1338 Adam de Cottysbrok  
1343 Thomas de Staunford  
1349 Sir John de Vyneter  
1357 William Wakelynge  
1360 John de Getyngton  
1361 John de Getyngton  
1367 William Wakelynge  
1369 John de Getyngton  
1372 John de Getyngton  
1377 John de Gedington  
1378 John Shrovesbury  
1379 John Haughton  
1380 Simon Daventry  
1381 Lawrence Haddon  
1382 Thomas Wakelyne  
1383 Thomas Sutton  
1384 John Fox  
1385 John Shrovesbury  
1386 Simon Daventry  
1387 John Griggs (Draper)
1388 Henry Lavender  
1389 Thomas Sprygy (Draper)
1390 Simon Daventry  
1391 Richard Spicer  
1392 John Fox  
1393 John Shrovesbury  
1394 Thomas Wakelyne  
1395 Henry Cayso (Draper)
1396 John Shrovesbury  
1397 William Shefford  
1398 William Shefford  
1399 John Fox  
1400 John Fox  
1401 John Loutheham (woolman)
1402 Thomas Sprygy  
1403 Thomas Overton (Draper)
1404 John Sywell  
1405 John Shrovesbury  
1406 William Wale  
1407 Simon Spycer (mercer)
1408 William Shefford  
1409 Henry Cayso  
1410 John Sprynge (mercer)
1411 John Weller (Draper)
1412 Thomas Wedon  
1413 John Gregory (ironmonger)
1414 John Sprynge (mercer)
1415 John Sprynge (mercer)
1416 John Loutheham  
1417 Thomas Warwyk  
1418 Thomas Sale  
1419 Thomas Sale  
1420 John Sprygy (Draper)
1421 Richard Wemys  
1422 Thomas Sale  
1423 Thomas Sale  
1424 Henry Cayso  
1425 John Sprygy  
1426 John Sprygy  
1427 Richard May (mercer)
1428 John Sprygy  
1429 John Loutheham (hosier)
1430 William Rushden  
1431 John Barnett  
1432 Thomas Sale  
1433 Thomas Sale  
1434 Henry Stone  
1435 Henry Stone  
1436 John Sprygy  
1437 John Perry  
1438 John Hancock  
1439 William Rushden junr.
1440 Richard Wemys  
1441 John Balderswell  
1442 Thomas Bottesham  
1443 William Peryn  
1444 Thomas Deraunt  
1445 Thomas Saxby  
1446 John Asheborne  
1447 William Rushden junr.
1448 Gilbert Lyster (Draper)
1449 Thomas Knightley  
1450 William Coke (butcher)
1451 William May (mercer)
1452 Thomas Brayfield (dyer)
1453 William Perrin (mercer)
1454 John Asheborne  
1455 William Rushden junr.
1456 Thomas Hunt (Draper)
1457 Gilbert Lyster (Draper)
1458 Thomas Saxby (mercer)
1459 William Austen (generosus et arminger)
1460 William Maye  
1461 William Scamfield died in office
  Thomas Bradfield  
1462 William Herd  
1463 William Perrin  
1464 Thomas Hunt  
1465 John Butler  
1466 John Hancock  
1467 William Austin  
1468 William Maye  
1469 John Clarke  
1470 William Heron  
1471 Thomas Saxilby  
1472 Thomas Hunt  
1473 John Wilcocks  
1474 Simon Kilsby  
1475 William Austin  
1476 Henry Coleman  
1477 Simon Bradfield  
1478 William Harrow  
1479 William Mills  
1480 Thomas Hunt  
1481 Thomas Poope  
1482 John Clarke  
1483 William Lynde  
1484 William Wiseman  
1485 Simon Bradfield  
1486 Henry Humphrey  
1487 John Astley  
1488 Thomas Derby  
1489 William Flower  
1490 John Watts  
1491 Henry Humphrey  
1492 John Smith  
1493 John Bell  
1494 Roger Butler  
1495 John Disney died in office
  John Goldwyer  
1496 Matthew Sweyne  
1497 Thomas Watts  
1498 Henry Humphrey  
1499 Thomas Newman  
1500 John Smith  
1501 Richard Crisp  
1502 Richard Green  
1503 Thomas Parks  
1504 John Sakes  
1505 Robert Shefford  
1506 William Buckby  
1507 Henry Humphrey  
1508 John Saxby  
1509 John Pervan  
1510 Richard Crispe  
  John Watts two other lists have Thomas Watts and a third Thomas Ward
1511 John Smith  
  John Hilton  
1512 Roger Gold  
1513 Thomas Penny  
1514 Thomas Chipsey  
1515 John Walker  
1516 William Band  
1517 Richard Dickson  
1518 Richard Wheeler  
1519 John Saxby  
1520 Richard Bowers  
1521 John Buckby  
1522 Richard Howard  
1523 Thomas Addington  
1524 John Perven  
1525 Lawrence Manley  
1526 John Motte  
1527 Thomas Chipsey  
1528 William Band  
1529 Richard A'Bowers  
1530 Richard Dickson  
1531 John Saxby  
1532 Lawrence Washington  
1533 Richard Wilkinson  
1534 Nicholas Rands  
1535 Lawrence Manley  
1536 William Wager  
1537 John Motte  
1538 Thomas Chipsey  
1539 Henry Neal  
1540 Richard A'Bowers  
1541 John Brightwell  
1542 Anthony Bryan  
1543 Christopher Bernard  
1544 Richard Johnson  
1545 Lawrence Washington  
1546 Richard Wilkinson  
1547 Lawrence Manley died in his Mayoralty and was suceeded by John Browne. By a remarkable coincidence, when Lawrence Manley, junr. was mayor, just ten years later, he also died in office and was suceeded by John Browne.
  John Browne  
1548 Henry Clarke  
1549 John Browne  
1550 Ralph Freeman NB. Ralph not Raphael, as given in all the lists . The mayors for 1562 and 1570 were also Ralphs and not Raphaels
1551 Nicholas Rands  
1552 Henry Neal  
1553 George Coldwell  
1554 William Taylor  
  William Petnall  
1555 Anthony Bryan  
1556 John Balguy  
1557 Lawrence Manley, junr.  
  John Browne  
1558 John Lang  
1559 Edward Manley  
1560 Thomas Hopkins  
1561 Thomas Collis  
1562 Ralph Maynard  
1563 Richard Wharloe  
1564 Thomas Pemberton  
1565 John Balguy  
1566 Edward Manley  
1567 John Bryan  
1568 Henry Wandley  
1569 Thomas Hopkins  
1570 Ralph Maynard  
1571 Richard Wharloe  
1572 John Hensman  
1573 Henry Clarke  
1574 Edward Manley  
1575 Edward Stretley  
1576 Henry Wandley  
1577 William Raynsforde strange to say this Mayor has hitherto been omitted from every List, an ommission that has helped more than anything else to throw lists and dates into confusion. The orders of assembly are perfectly explicit as to his name and appointment. William Raynsforde preseided at all the assemblies of his year.
1578 John Bryan  
1579 Thomas Crosswell  
1580 John Hopkins  
1581 John Kyrtlande this name has hitherto been quite misread in all the lists. The town hall lis has "John Roxtland" and Peirce's list "Rextland".
1582 Lawrence Manley  
1583 John Mercer  
1584 John Hensman  
1585 William Rainsford  
1586 John Bicheno  
1587 Thomas Humphrey  
1588 Thomas Crosswell  
1589 John Holland  
1590 Thomas Fryer  
1591 John Cooper  
1592 Lawrence Ball  
1593 John Bryan  
1594 Edward Mercer  
1595 George Rainsford  
1596 Thomas Crosswell  
1597 John Mercer  
1598 Thomas Humphrey  
1599 Edward Hensman  
1600 Thomas Atkins  
1601 Thomas Judkins  
1602 Edward Mercer  
1603 George Rainsford  
1604 Thomas Crosswell  
1605 George Coldwell  
1606 Roger Higham  
1607 Edward Hensman  
1608 Francis Fisher  
1609 Abraham Ventris  
1610 Thomas Bradford  
1611 Raphael Humphrey  
1612 Edward Mercer  
1613 Robert Roson not Reason, or Roason, as in some lists.
1614 Lawrence Rainsford  
1615 James Mercer  
1616 Thomas Martin  
1617 George Rainsford  
1618 Edward Collis  
1619 Raphael Humphrey  
1620 Henry Chadwick  
1621 Thomas Cooper  
1622 Richard Woollaston  
1623 Thomas Gutteridge not Goothridge, as in several Lists
1624 Thomas Martin  
1625 Roger Sargent  
1626 William Knight  
1627 John Danbie  
1628 John Gifford  
1629 John Herbert  
1630 John Bott  
1631 William Sillesbie In the order of assembley there are three varients to the spelling of this mayor's name, Sillesbie, Sillesbye, and Sillesby. In the lists he appears also as Silsby, Sylesbye, Silsebye.
1632 John Twigden  
1633 Thomas Cowper  
1634 Thomas Gutteridge  
  Thomas Martin  
1635 William Knight  
1636 John Gifford  
1637 William Collis  
1638 Richard Fowler  
1639 John Danby  
1640 John Fisher  
1641 Lawrence Ball  
1642 John Gifford  
1643 Francis Rushworth  
1644 Joseph Sergeant  
1645 Samuel Martin  
1646 Peter Whalley  
1647 John Spicer  
1648 Thomas Pindleton  
1649 Matthew Silsbie  
1650 Benoni Coldwell  
1651 Thomas Maynard  
1652 Lawrence Woollaston  
1653 Henry Sprigg  
1654 Edward Collis  
1655 Peter Whalley  
  John Spicer  
1656 Joseph Sergeant  
1657 Jonathan Whiston  
1658 William Selby  
1659 Thomas Collins  
1660 John Twigden  
1661 Thomas Thornton  
1662 William Spencer deposed by K Charles
  John Brayfield  
1663 William Vaughan  
1664 Francis Pickmer  
1665 John Friend Frend or Freind
1666 Richard Rands  
1667 Richard Massingberd  
1668 John Stevens  
  John Friend  
1669 William Spencer  
1670 Edward Collis  
1671 Joseph Sergeant  
1672 John Willoughby  
1673 John Howes  
1674 Jonathan Whiston  
1675 Edward Knighton  
1676 John Friend  
1677 John Friend  
1678 Richard White  
1679 Richard White  
1680 Bartholomew Manning  
1681 William Else  
1682 Thomas Atterbury  
1683 Thomas Sergeant  
1684 Robert Styles  
1685 Robert Ives, jun.  
1686 Theophilus Whiston  
1687 William Wallis deposed by K. James
  John Willoughby  
1688 Henry Flexney deposed by K. James
  John Selby  
1689 James Green  
1690 Thomas Chadwick two of the lists have respectively Chaddock and Haddock
1691 John Clark  
1692 William Agutter  
1693 Samuel Clifford  
1694 John Collis  
1695 Jonathan Warner  
1696 Robert Ives, jun.  
1697 John Clarke  
1698 John Hoare  
  John Clarke  
1699 Thomas Brafield  
1700 Edward Ivory  
1701 William Pettitt  
1702 Benjamin Bullivant  
1703 Samuel Clifford  
1704 John Whithorne  
1705 John Clarke (draper)
1706 Richard Sanders, sen.  
1707 Henry Jeffcutt.  
1708 Samuel Lyon  
1709 Samuel Lyon  
1710 Joseph Woolston  
1711 John Agutter  
1712 John Clarke  
1713 Thomas Carr (grocer)
1714 Thomas Peach, senr.  
1715 John Loasbey  
1716 John Wallis  
1717 John Wallis  
1718 Richard Jeffcutt.  
1719 Thomas Ives  
1720 Richard Sanders  
1721 Paul Agutter  
1722 William Burt  
1723 Thomas Hayes  
1724 Nicholas Jeffcott  
1725 Nicholas Battin  
1726 George Thompson  
1727 Samuel Williamson  
1728 Samuel Plackett  
1729 John Pratt  
1730 Nathaniel Easton  
1731 Thomas Peach, junr.  
1732 Edward Bayly  
1733 John Woolston  
1734 John Battin  
1735 John Fawsitt the lists give Fawcett, Fawcitt, Fossett.
1736 Thomas King  
1737 Benjamin Chapman  
1738 Samuel Marriott  
1739 Stanford Farrin  
1740 Joseph Woolston, junr.  
1741 George Hayes  
1742 John Newcome  
1743 Charles Lyon  
1744 William Williamson  
1745 John Gibson  
1746 John Smith  
1747 William Fabian  
1748 Charles Stratford  
1749 Henry Locock  
1750 Sloswick Carr  
  Joseph Woolston  
1751 Richard Moore  
1752 John Plackett  
1753 George Thompson  
1754 Henry Jeffcutt.  
1755 William Jackson  
1756 Stamford Farrin  
1757 Robert Lucas  
1758 Lucas Ward  
1759 John Fox  
1760 Robert Tyers  
1761 Robert Morris  
1762 William Giles  
1763 Joseph Elston  
1764 William Davis (of the Angel)
1765 Robert Balaam  
1766 John Davis  
1767 Thomas Breton the lists have Britten, Bretton, and Britton.
1768 John Edwards  
1769 Henry Woolley  
1770 Samuel Sturgess  
1771 William Gibson  
1772 William King  
1773 Henry Thompson  
1774 Edward Kerby  
1775 John Newcome  
1776 William Chamberlain  
1777 Robert Trasler  
1778 Edward Cole  
1779 James Clarke  
1780 William Thompson  
1781 Clarke Hillyard  
1782 William Marshall  
1783 James Sutton  
1784 Richard Mills  
1785 William Gibson  
1786 Samuel Treslove  
1787 Hill Gudgeon  
1788 Richard Meacock  
1789 Thomas Hall  
1790 John Lucy  
1791 James Miller  
1792 William Francis  
1793 Jeremiah Briggs  
1794 Thomas Hall  
1795 Thomas Hall  
1796 Charles Smith  
1797 John Matthew Hopkins  
1798 Francis Osborn  
1799 George Osborn  
1800 Thomas Johnson  
1801 Samuel Holt  
1802 Charles Freeman  
1803 William Birdsall  
1804 Francis Hayes  
  William Gibson  
1805 Thomas Armfield  
1806 Joshua Cooch  
1807 Luke Kirshaw  
1808 Thomas Hall  
1809 Nathaniel Jones  
1810 Philip Constable  
1811 John Chambers  
1812 Marmaduke Newby  
1813 William Brown  
1814 William Brown  
1815 William Brown  
1816 Francis Mulliner  
1817 John Barrett  
1818 William Birdsall  
1819 Robert Smithson  
1820 William Henfrey  
1821 Pickering Phipps  
1822 George Osborn, junr.  
1823 James Birdsall  
1824 James Castell  
1825 Edward Gates  
1826 Daniel Hewlett  
1827 Francis Mulliner  
1828 John Marshall  
1829 John Marshall  
1830 Henry Lenton Stockburn  
1831 John Phipps  
1832 John Freeman  
1833 William Fisher Morgan  
1834 William Gates  
1835 Charles Freeman  
1836 George Peach  
1837 George Peach  
1838 Thomas Hagger  
1839 Thomas Sharp  
1840 William Williams  
1841 William Turner  
1842 Edward Harrison Barwell  
1843 Edward Harrison Barwell  
1844 Edward Harrison Barwell  
1845 John Groom  
1846 Thomas Sharp  
1847 Joseph Wykes  
1848 Joseph Wykes  
1849 Francis Parker  
1850 Francis Parker  
1851 Thomas Hagger  
1852 Philadelphus Jeyes  
1853 William Williams  
1854 William Davis  
1855 Christopher Markham  
1856 William Thomas Higgins  
1857 William Hensman  
1858 William Roberts  
1859 Edmund Francis  Law  
1860 Pickering Phipps  
1861 Henry Philip Markham  
1862 John Phipps  
1863 Mark Dorman  
1864 Thomas Osborne  
1865 James Barry  
1866 Pickering Phipps  
1867 J. Berridge Norman  
1868 J. Middleton Vernon  
1869 William Adkins  
1870 Pickering P. Perry  
1871 Henry Marshall  
1872 William Jones  
1873 Richard Turner  
1874 William Adkins  
1875 Joseph Gurney  
1876 George Turner  
1877 Thomas Tebbutt  
1878 William Dennis  
1879 Joseph Gurney  
1880 Robert Derby  
1881 William John Peirce  
1882 William Coulson  
1883 Moses Phillip Manfield  
1884 Thomas Adams  
1885 Thomas Adams  
1886 Richard Cleaver  
1887 Frederick Covington  
1888 James Barry  
1889 William Mills  
1890 George Norman  
1891 Edwin Bridgewater  
1892 Henry Martin  
1893 Henry Edward  Randall  
1894 William Tomes  
1895 Frederic Ellen  
1896 Henry Edward Randall  
LIST OF BAILIFFS                
Year Given Name Surname Note Given Name Surname Note Given Name Surname Note Note
c1230 Ralph Passelewe     Edmund          
c1240 Luke Parmenter   Simon de Houton          
c1250 Robert de Leycester   Ralph Passelewe          
c1260 Richard de St Neots   Henry de Stormesworthe          
1270 William Fraunceys   Richard Le Mustarder          
1271 Gilbert de Blithesworth   Roger de Arderne          
1277 Adam de Hosier   Robert le Rous          
1280 Hugh de Staunford   John de Catteworth          
1282 Robert de Siberford   Martin le Weydon          
1286 John de Porta   Adam de Wolarveston          
1289 John Jerveys   William Mont          
c1290 Richard de St Neots   Osbert de Crouetrop          
1295 William le Mercer   Gilbert de Somersete          
1296 Pentecost de Kershalton   Simon Whyteneye          
1297 William de Sokle   William Baron          
1304 Alexander de Nayleworth   John de Burgo          
1311 Sampson Fitzgervase   John leWeydour          
1316 Henry le Weston   Bartholemew de Reyny          
1321 William Elys   John de Cugeho          
1324 William de Burgo   John de Spaldwyk          
1325 John de Stratton   Geoffrey de Herleston          
1327 Henry de Boys   Henry Roger          
1334 John Caudron   Ralph de Cotenhall          
1335 Thomas de Staunford   Peter de Boys          
1338 Onorius Saucee   Philip de Pysford          
1343 Adam Garlekmongere   Simon de Grafton          
1349 Geoffrey de Daventry   John de Dybforde          
1357 William Bukkebroc   Richard Smyth          
1360 John Morgan   Robert Toly          
1361 John Moigne   Robert Toly