PAULERSPURY MILITIA LIST 1798  by Alan Clarke

PAULERSPURY 8TH OCT, 1798      
A SECOND LIST OF NAMES OF PERSONS FROM EIGHTEEN YEARS TO FOURTY FIVE YEARS LIABLE TO BE DRAWN IN SUPPLENTORY MILITIA FOR THE PARISH OF PAULERSPURY, COUNTY OF NORTHAMPTON, THE FIRST LIST NOT CORRECT
FORENAME SURNAME OCCUPATION CROSSED OUT NOTES
JOHN HIGHAM MILLER    
JAMES WEBB VICTUALER    
RICHARD PELL LABR, CHURCH END    
JOHN FROST LABR     
THOMAS LINNELL CARPENTER    
THOMAS COOK SERVT   DRAWN
THOMAS MIDDLETON LABR    
ALEXANDER HADLAND SERVT X  
THOMAS INNS LABR X CERTIFIED UNFIT
WILLIAM SMITH CARPENTER    
JOHN SMITH DEALER IN CALVES    
EDWARD GIBBONS LABR X  
THOMAS WILCOX LABR    
BENJAMIN TARRY FARMER    
JOHN TARRY FARMER    
JOB TARRY BAKER    
JOSEPH JOHNSON LABR X BAD EYES
JOSEPH BALDWIN LABR    
WILLIAM NORRIS LABR    
JOHN WHITLOCK LABR    
JOHN LEPPER MASON    
THOMAS LOVELL FARMER X  
THOMAS CURTIS SERVT    
CHARLES BAVEN SERVT    
JOHN NEWMAN FARMER    
JOHN CROSS   X CERTIFIED UNFIT
RICHARD HOBSON GROCER    
ROBERT WATSON LABR    
JOHN BABBINS TAYLOR    
ROBERT KINGSTON LABR    
JOHN SAVAGE BLACKSMITH    
RICHARD COAR LABR   DRAWN
ABEL HUGHES   X UPTURNED
BENJAMIN WEBB LABR    
JAMES SMITH      
THOMAS LAWSON LABR    
JOHN WATTS LABR X GENERAL STATE OF HEALTH
GEORGE BALDWIN LABR    
JAMES DAY LABR X CERTIFIED UNFIT
JOHN HOLLAND SERVT X CERTIFIED UNFIT
WILLIAM GRIFFIN SERVT    
BENJAMIN RATLIDGE LABR X UPTURNED
JOSEPH SMITH SHEPHERD    
THOMAS BAVEN LABR    
MICHAEL JOHNSON SERVT    
RICHARD CAMPION FARMER    
WILLIAM CALVERT SERVT   DRAWN
MICHAEL PADBURY MILLER    
THOMAS BIGNAL LABR, CHURCH END    
JOHN RUSH SERVT    
WILLIAM FEARN SERVT    
ROBERT PETTIFER CORDWAINER    
GEORGE DUNKLEY SERVT    
WILLIAM WATTS SERVT    
THOMAS SHARP SERVT    
ROBERT SCRIVENER FARMER    
WILLIAM ROBBINS SERVT    
RICHARD WHITE FARMER    
JOHN FIELDING SERVT    
JOSEPH SEYWELL SERVT X DERARYD
STEPHEN BALDWIN SERVT    
THOMAS WATTS SERVT X  
JOSEPH SWAN LABR    
RICHARD PELL LABR, PURY END X STATE OF HEALTH
JOHN POYNTER WHEELER    
WILLIAM PELL LABR    
MARK BIGNAL LABR    
THOMAS BIGNAL LABR, PURY END X CERTIFIED UNFIT
WILLIAM BROWN CORDWAINER    
THOMAS BROWN JOURNEYMAN    
THOMAS BROWN CORDWAINER    
JOSEPH FORSTER LABR    
DANIEL PARKER GROCER    
JOSEPH FORSTER CORDWAINER X SWELLED ANCLE
WILLIAM MAYNERDS SERVT    
FRANCIS HINDS LABOURER X CONTRACTED ?ZAR?
JOHN FORSTER CORDWAINER    
THOMAS BROWN LABOURER    
THOMAS LEECH SERVT    
JOHN ADAMS SERVT    
WILLIAM FROST SERVT    
WILLIAM WEBB THATCHER   DRAWN
THOMAS WARD LABR    
JOSEPH WOOD LABR    
THOMAS LEPPER MASON    
JAMES STURGES LABR    
SAMUEL LAUGHTON FARMER    
WILLIAM LEE CORDWAINER    
CHARLES PEACH CORDWAINER    
RICHARD LINNELL FARMER    
WILLIAM POYNTER   X HARD OF HEARING
WILLIAM SHARP   X FOREFINGER WANTING ON RIGHT HAND
THOMAS TARRY   X DRAWN IN FIRST SUPPLEMENY
JOHN WILLIAMS   X DRAWN IN FIRST SUPPLEMENY
RICHARD TEW   X DRAWN IN OLD MILITIA
JOHN JONES   X SUBSTITUTE IN PROVISIONAL CAVALRY
WILLIAM RAWLINS   X DRAWN IN MILITIA
JOHN MASAM   X DRAWN IN FIRST SUPPLEMENY
JOHN LAUGHTON   X IN YEOMAN CAVALRY
THOMAS ALLEN   X DRAWN IN FIRST SUPPLEMENY
JAMES GRIMSDICK   X DRAWN IN PROVIONAL CAVALRY
ROGER TOMLIN   X DRAWN IN FIRST SUPPLEMENY
THOMAS FROST   X DRAWN IN OLD MILITIA
NATHANIEL WEBB   X DRAWN IN OLD MILITIA
EDMUND SAVAGE   X APPRENTICE
WILLIAM SAVAGE   X APPRENTICE
THOMAS HARRISS   X LAME, INFIRM
SAMUEL BROWN CORDWAINER X INFIRM
SAMUEL RODDIS   X DRAWN IN OLD MILITIA
WILLIAM WATTS LABR X CROOKED FINGERS
THOMAS COOKE CONSTABLE    
       
THE FIRST APPEAL NULL AND VOID, THE SECOND AND LAST APPEAL WILL BE HOLDEN ON MONDAY THE EIGHTH DAY OF OCTOBER NEXT AT THE BLACK HORSE, IN THE PARISH OF ROAD, WHEN APPELLANTS WILL BE EXAMINED WITH INTERROGATIVE CIRCUMSPECTION